Loading... Please wait...

Why Communion in the Hand is Wrong?

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$1.25
SKU:
0501
Quantity:


Product Description

"Out of reverence towards this sacrament [the Holy Eucharist], nothing touches it...
St. Thomas Aquinas (1225-1274)"Out of reverence towards this sacrament [the Holy Eucharist], nothing touches it, but what is consecrated; hence the corporal and the chalice are consecrated, and likewise the priest's hands, for touching this sacrament." (Summa Theologica, Part III, Q. 82, Art. 3, Rep. Obj. 8)The Council of Trent (1545-1565)"The fact that only the priest gives Holy Communion with his consecrated hands is an Apostolic Tradition."Pope Paul VI (1963-1978)"This method [on the tongue] must be retained." (Memoriale Domini) Pope John Paul IITo touch the sacred species and to distribute them with their own hands is a privilege of the ordained. (Dominicae Cenae, 11)

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Why Communion in the Hand is Wrong? to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...